Are you looking for the best Australia Immigration Consultant?

CHILD VISA FOR AUSTRALIA

A Child visa (subclass 802) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Children born in Australia are automatically granted Australian citizenship if at least one parent is either an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa. They do not need a visa to live in Australia.

Children born outside Australia must either:

  • apply for a permanent visa to live in Australia (if neither parent is an Australian citizen), or
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if at least one parent is an Australian citizen).

You must apply for an Adoption visa (subclass 102) rather than this visa if:

  • you want to adopt a child who is outside Australia
  • your child was adopted after you became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen and that child is outside Australia.

You can only apply for this visa if the child is an adopted child applying in Australia, and they were adopted either before or after the sponsoring parent became an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

A child who is applying for this visa as an adopted child must meet certain requirements.

You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.

Contact us if you are not sure whether your current visa conditions prevent you from applying for a further visa while you are in Australia.

We provide the best consultancy services
for your child visa

ELIGIBILITY, ENTITLEMENTS & PROCEDURE

In order to be eligible to apply for Australian offshore child visa subclass 101, you must be single and younger than 18 years of age and have been sponsored by your parent.If you are between 18 and 25 years then you must be studying full time at an educational institution. Disabled children who are 18 years or older and dependent on sponsoring parent can also apply for subclass 101 visa.

Step child of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child is also eligible for subclass 101 visa.

You as a subclass 101 visa holder are entitled to:

  • Travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

You as the applicant and your sponsoring parent must provide the following completed application forms and supporting documents along with processing fee.

Our experience is
your success.

0

Cases completed

0

Consultants

0

Awards winning

0

Satisfied customers

SUCCESS STORIES

Muhammad-Mustafa
Success Stories of Muhammad Mustafa
Skilled Visa
Mr-Muhammad-Awais-Ahmed
Success Stories of Mr Muhammad Awais Ahmed
Skilled Visa
Muhammad-Farrukh-Husnain
Success Stories of Muhammad Farrukh Husnain
Skilled Visa
Mr.-Waheed-Azam
Success Stories of Mr Waheed Azam
Skilled Visa
Mr.-Usman-Mateen
Success Stories of Mr Usman Mateen
Skilled Visa
Mr.-Sharjeel-Ahmad
Success Stories of Mr Sharjeel Ahmad
Skilled Visa
Mr.-Tauseef
Success Stories of Mr Tauseef
Skilled Visa
visa-grant-01
Success Stories of Hassan Mustafa
Skilled Visa
We provide the best consultancy services
with professional expertise!

news

Lahore Office
  • 510, 5th Floor, Siddiq Trade Centre, Gulberg, Lahore

  • UAN 042-111-927-622

Islamabad Office
  • Office # 8, 2nd Floor, Malik Complex, Jinnah Avenue, Blue Area, Islamabad

  • UAN 051-111-927-622

Karachi Office
  • Office # 506, 5th Floor, Horizon Tower, Clifton, Block 3, Karachi

  • UAN 021-111-927-622

Online Assessments

assesment-banner